Auction 114 Part 1 Collectibles, Military And Asian Art
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 23, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 685:

Nachlass 1. Weltkrieg

Sold for: €160
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 23, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Nachlass 1. Weltkrieg
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse, Hersteller W&S (Wagner & Sohn Berlin) im Bandring, ohne Band; Friedrich-August-Medaille ohne Band im originalen Verleihungsetui; patriotischer Silberring mit emailliertem schwarz-weiß-roten Wappen; Brosche mit vier vergoldeten Kleinmünzen aus den Niederlanden, Österreich und Belgien; Abzeichen für 40-jährige Mitgliedschaft im Erzgebirgsverein; Dienstfernglas; patriotischer Wandteller "Die Deutschen Heerführer 1914" und herzförmige Deckeldose "Wir wollen sein ein Volk von Brüdern!", beide aus Porzellan und mit farbigem Aufglasurdekor als bezeichnete Portraitmedaillons mit Eisernem Kreuz auf Eichenlaub bzw. Eisernem Kreuz zwischen Kaiserkrone und Lorbeerkranz sowie Umschrift; Altenburger Skatspiel "Deutsche Kriegs-Spielkarte" Nr. 194, komplett mit Steuerstempel No. 90, farbig lithographierten Abbildungen wie Soldatenszenen und Persönlichkeiten des Deutschen Reiches und Originaletui, sowie Druck der Fahne des Pommerschen Pionier Bataillons Nr. 2, hinter Glas gerahmt, Maße 32 x 42 cm, alles im guten altersgemäßen Zustand.
Inheritance 1st World War
Iron Cross 2. Class, manufacturer W&S (Wagner & Sohn Berlin) in ribbon ring, without ribbon; Friedrich August Medal without ribbon in original award case; patriotic silver ring with enamelled black-white-red coat of arms; brooch with four gold-plated small coins from the Netherlands, Austria and Belgium; badge for 40 years of membership in the Erzgebirgsverein; service binoculars; patriotic wall plate "Die Deutschen Heerführer 1914" and heart-shaped lidded box "Wir wollen sein ein Volk von Brüdern!", both made of porcelain and with coloured overglaze decoration as inscribed portrait medallions with Iron Cross on oak leaves or Iron Cross between imperial crown and laurel wreath and inscription; Altenburg skat pack "Deutsche Kriegs-Spielkarte" no. 194, complete with tax stamp no. 90, colour lithographed illustrations such as soldier scenes and personalities of the German Reich and original case, as well as print of the flag of the Pomeranian Pioneer Battalion No. 2, framed behind glass, dimensions 32 x 42 cm, all in good condition for age.